Privacy Policy

The WA School of Mines Alumni is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with the association.

Personal information is collected from you when you become a member or renew your membership and when you submit your email address to access to join the association’s mailing list.

Personally Identifiable Information

This site’s registration form requires you to provide your full name, address, email address, password, gender, city, state, country and zip code. You may also choose to provide optional details, such as maiden name, nick name, birthday, occupation, company, spouse’s name, photos, or personal comments. You may update any of this information at any time by accessing your profile by clicking the “edit account information” link, or equivalent, in the navigation menu. It is WASMA’s policy to collect the least amount of personally identifiable information necessary to fulfill its required duties and responsibilities, complete a particular transaction, deliver services, or satisfy requirements mandated by state or federal law. This policy applies to the collection of all personally identifiable information, regardless of the source or medium. Members are responsible for keeping their own account information confidential.

Financial Information

WASMA web site uses an inbedded Westpac payment system which is highly secure. No credit card details are stored on this site at any time

Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other sites. This site is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.


Some of our web pages utilize “cookies.” A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about web site activity. Some cookies may serve to recall personal information previously indicated by a web user. It is against WASMA policy to share this information with external third parties and cookies created by WASMA web pages cannot be read by a third party. Updates to This Privacy Policy

This site has the right to make changes or additions to this policy at any time. If those changes involve using your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time you joined, the site will notify you by email. Changes that do not affect use of personally identifiable information will be posted to the site. If you have any questions regarding this policy please email Complaints If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E:

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at


You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Legal Information.